DeMolay Region II MATOC
2008 Mid Atlantic Tournament of Champions
  
Quick Links
Announcement Flyer
Weekend Schedule
Contest Schedules
Final Scores
Pictures
 
Almost 200 DeMolays and Advisors from New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, West Virginia, Louisiana and Illinois met in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania to attend the 25th Annual Region II Mid Atlantic Tournament of Champions (MATOC) over the weekend of September 5-7, 2008. The 2008 MATOC was host to over 120 competing teams that performed more than 40 hours of DeMolay ritual in a single day!

2008 WINNERS LIST

Contest Score Chapter Team
9 O'clock Interpolation Champion 1000.0 Catonsville Nick Lawson - Ian Mazzone-Baer - Sepp-Duncan Panzer
9 O'clock Interpolation Open 992.5 Catonsville Adam Linder - Matthew Linder - Bobby Nowland
  992.5 Tyrean Glen Castor - Devon Marek - Kevin Pettit
Ceremony of Light Division 2 (Champion) 982.5 Frederick Tommy Plourde
Ceremony of Light Division 2 (Open) 987.5 Reading Jeff Bortz
Ceremony of Light Division 3 (Champion) 987.5 Lorraine Branden Glass
Ceremony of Light Division 3 (Open) 957.5 Ethan Allen Nicholas Gasorek
Chaplain Division 2 (Champion) 987.5 Reading Jeff Bortz
Chaplain Division 2 (Open) 962.5 Clarksburg Colin Winkie
Chaplain Division 3 (Open) 982.5 Northeast Jeff Hample
Chapter Proficiency Champion 955.0 Catonsville Andrew Gale - Schuyler Hanlon - Nick Lawson - Adam Linder - Matthew Linder - Ian Mazzone-Baer - Luke McCormick - Bobby Nowland - Sepp-Duncan Panzer - Lanny Ross - Matthew Wood
Chevalier Open 835.0 Catonsville J.C. Davis - Sterling DeBold - Chris Gotsch - Lee Linder
DeMolay Degree 4th Section Champion 980.0 Frederick Tom Fulks - Tommy Plourde - Tom Reinhardt
DeMolay Degree 4th Section Open 840.0 Clarksburg Michael Burge - Jonathan Petroff - Wesley Stanley
DeMolay Degree Champion 900.0 Stanley Garrity Lawrence Beyer - Alex Denklau - Chris Denklau - Jerimiah Hall Jr - Zack Peterson - TJ Rojas - Tyler Sanchez - Jason Sanchez - Eric Scanlan - Peter Star - Jay Swanson
DeMolay Degree Open 730.0 Catonsville Alex Gale - Andrew Gale - Schuyler Hanlon - Jamie Hansen - Nick Lawson - Matthew Linder - Adam Linder - Ian Mazzone-Baer - Luke McCormick - Bobby Nowland - Sepp-Duncan Panzer - Lanny Ross - Matthew Wood
Flower Talk Division 2 (Champion) 967.5 Catonsville Adam Linder
Flower Talk Division 2 (Open) 987.5 Hanging Rock David Chang
Individual 4th Preceptor Division 2 (Open) 947.5 Westhampton Martin Brown
Individual 6th Preceptor Division 3 (Open) 952.5 Westhampton Sean Daly
Magnificent 7 Division 2 (Champion) 997.5 Stanley Garrity Jay Swanson
Magnificent 7 Division 2 (Open) 892.5 Catonsville Bobby Nowland
Orator Division 2 (Champion) 965.0 Westhampton Forrest Carlton
Orator Division 2 (Open) 930.0 Catonsville Jamie Hansen
Orator Division 3 (Champion) 985.0 Ethan Allen Nicholas Gasorek
Orator Division 3 (Open) 832.5 Stanley Garrity Alex Denklau
Preceptor Corps Champion 992.5 Stanley Garrity Chris Denklau - Zack Peterson - TJ Rojas - Eric Scanlan - Peter Star - Jay Swanson - Jay Swanson
Preceptor Trio Division 2 (Open) 972.5 Hanging Rock Louie Alvarez
Preceptor Trio Division 3 (Open) 957.5 Ethan Allen Nicholas Gasorek
Rookie of the Year Division 2 (Champion) 967.5 Catonsville Nick Lawson
Rookie of the Year Division 2 (Open) 892.5 Kent Andrew Billings
Rookie of the Year Division 3 (Champion) 822.5 Stanley Garrity Jerimiah Hall Jr
Rookie of the Year Division 3 (Open) 890.0 Clarksburg Logan Lang
     
DeMolay International
Main Page
MATOC Committee
Current Policies
Judging Sheets/Rules
Previous Tournaments
Archive of Winners
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This web site acknowledges the authority of, and yields allegiance to, DeMolay International, of which Frank S. Land was founder, and to the Executive Officers of Region II.